Mariya Kancheva – coach

Born on October 11, 1982, she started playing Rhythmic Gymnastics in Levski Sports Club when she was 3. Valentina Ganeva was her personal coach. Several times National champion – individual and group. Medal holder from National and International tournaments.

She has graduated from National Sports Academy – Sofia, Rhythmic Gymnastics Coach and Sports Psychology PhD. Qualified as Sports Editor – Press, Radio and TV.

Rhythmic Gymnastics judge. Member of Coaching Commission.

Personal coach of Madlen Radukanova (senior group), Mila Yanakieva (junior individual) - member of the National team.

Major achievementt as coach: 

  • 2019:
    • Madlen Radukanova - III place Group - World championship, I place - final; III place Group - European Games;
    • Bilyana Vezirska - IІ place – senior, National championship category A;
    • Group - I place – senior, National championship B;
    • Team - II place – senior, National championship B;
    • members of National team - senior group - Madlen Radukanova; junior individual - Mila Yanakieva; members of the National youth’s unit - Mila Yanakieva, Presiyana Asenova, Alina Kolomiets, Aleksandra Dimitrova.
  • 2010-2018:
    • World Championship - Madlen Radukanova (2018)  III place Group, I place - final; (2017) - II place Group; II place - final; 
    • European Championship - Madlen Radukanova (2018) - III place Team, III place Group, I place - final; Bilyana Vezirska, Maria Spasova (2017) - III place Team - junior group; Madlen Radukanova (2015) – ІІІ place – final, junior group; 
    • Champions of Bulgaria - Bilyana Vezirska (2018 junior A); Madlen Radukanova (2015 junior A);  
    • 2 goldens, 6 silvers, 5 bronzes medals of National championship - individual;
    • 7 goldens, 5 silvers, 5 bronzes medals of National championship - team;
    • 6 goldens, 3 silvers, 2 bronzes medals of National championship - group;
    • members of National team - senior individual - Madlen Radukanova (2016), Sara Staykova (2011-2014); senior group - Madlen Radukanova (2016 - to present), Elizabet Dushkova (2015); junior individual - Madlen Radukanova (2014), Steysi Bancheva (2013 - Beroe Sports Club); junior group - Maria Spasova (2016-2017), Bilyana Vezirska (2016-2017), Madlen Radukanova (2014-2015), Elizabet Dushkova (2013-2014); members of the National youth’s unit - Mila Yanakieva (2017-2018), Presiyana Asenova (2017-2018), Mariya Spasova (2015), Nikol Kirilova (2014-2015), Mina Totkova (2013), Yana Kortezova (2009-2012), Madlen Radukanova (2010-2012);
    • Head coach of Natoional group - junior (2016-2017);
  • 2000-2009:
    • European Championship - Magika Dimitrova (2007) - II place - junior group;
    • Champions of Bulgaria - Sara Staykova (2007 junior A); Todorka Ivanova (2002 senior B); 
    • 2 goldens, 2 silvers, 1 bronze medals of National championship - individual;
    • 1  silver, 3 bronzes medals of National championship - team;
    • 1 silver, 1 bronze medals of National championship - group;
    • members of National team - senior individual - Magika Dimitrova (2008); junior individual - Sara Staykova (2008), Magika Dimitrova (2006), Bilyana Milanova (2002); junior group - Magika Dimitrova (2007);  members of the National youth’s unit - Yana Kortezova (2009-2012), Aleksandrina Tsekova (2009), Vanina Izvorska (2009), Darina Ivanova (2007).