Mariya Kancheva – coach

Born on October 11, 1982, she started playing Rhythmic Gymnastics in Levski Sports Club when she was 3. Valentina Ganeva was her personal coach. Several times National champion – individual and group, Medal holder from National and International tournaments.

She has graduated from National Sports Academy – Sofia, Rhythmic Gymnastics Coach and Sports Psychology PhD. Qualified as Sports Editor – Press, Radio and TV.

Rhythmic Gymnastics judge.

Member of Coaching Commission.

Personal coach of Madlen Radukanova (senior group) - member of the National team.

Major achievementt as coach: 

  • 2018:
    • Madlen Radukanova - III place Group - World championship, I place - final; III place Team - European championship, III place Group, I place - final;
    • Bilyana Vezirska - І place – junior, National championship category A;
    • Group - I place – senior, National championship Elite;
    • Team - I place – senior, National championship B;
    • Team - I place – children, National championship A;
    • Group - II place – pre-junior, National championship Elite;
    • Madlen Radukanova - member of National team, senior group; Mila Yanakieva, Presiyana Asenova -  members of the National youth’s unit. 
  • 2017:
    • III place Team - European championship - junior group;
    • Madlen Radukanova - II place Group - World championship; II place - final;
    • Mila Yanakieva - ІІІ place – pre-junior, National championship category Elite; ІІІ place – National championship Golden hoop Cup; 
    • Group - I place – junior, National championship Elite;
    • Group - II place – children 1, National championship A;
    • Team - III place – pre-junior, National championship A;
    • Madlen Radukanova - member of National team, senior group; Maria Spasova, Bilyana Vezirska - members of National team, junior group; Mila Yanakieva, Presiyana Asenova -  members of the National youth’s unit. 
  • 2016:
    • Martina Ilieva - II place, category B – pre-junior, National championship;
    • Team - I place, category B – pre-junior, National championship;
    • Team - II place, category Elite – senior, National championship;
    • Group - II place – pre-junior 2 team, National championship;
    • Team - III place, category B – senior, National championship;
    • Madlen Radukanova - member of National team, senior individual and group; Maria Spasova, Bilyana Vezirska - members of National team, junior group. 
  • 2015:
    • Madlen Radukanova – ІІІ place – final, junior group – European Championship; І place – junior, National Championship category A; 
    • Group - І place, category A – pre-junior, National championship; 
    • Team - І place, categories Elite and A – pre-junior, National championship;
    • Group - І place, category B – pre-junior, National championship;
    • Team - IІ place, categories Elite and A – junior, National championship; 
    • Elizabet Dushkova - member of National team, senior group; Madlen Radukanova - member of National team, junior group; Mariya Spasova, Nikol Kirilova - members of the National youth’s unit;
  • 2014:
    • Sara Staykova - II place – senior, National Championship category Elite; II place - National Championship Julieta Shishmanova; 
    • I place, junior group - National Championship; 
    • III place, children group, category A - National Championship;
    • Sara Staykova - member of National team, senior individual; Madlen Radukanova - member of National team, junior individual; Elizabet Dushkova, Madlen Radukanova - members of National team, junior group; Nikol Kirilova - member of National team, pre-junior individual. 
  • 2013:
    • Sara Staykova – II place, National championship Julieta Shishmanova, senior; IIІ place, category Elite - National championship; 
    • Nikol Kirilova – II place, category A – children, National championship; 
    • Monika Panayotova – ІІІ place, category B – senior, National championship; 
    • Group - І place, category A – junior, National championship; 
    • Team - ІI place, category A - pre-junior, National championship; 
    • Team - ІI place, category A - children, National championship; 
    • Team - ІI place, category B - senior, National championship;   
    • Team - ІII place, category A - junior, National championship;
    • Sara Staykova – member of National team, individual; Elizabet Dushkova - member of National team, junior group; Steysi Bancheva (Beroe Sports Club) - member of National team, junior individual; Mina Totkova - member of National team, pre-junior individual. 
  • 2012:
    • Madlen Radukanova – II place, category Elite – pre-junior, National championship; 
    • Team - І place – pre-junior, National Championship category Elite;
    • Sara Staykova – member of National team, individual; Yana Kortezova, , Madlen Radukanova - members of the National youth’s unit. 
  • 2011:
    • Team - І place – pre-junior, National Championship category Elite;
    • Team - ІII place, category A – senior, National Championship;
    • Group - III place, category A – pre-junior, National Championship;
    • Sara Staykova – member of National team, individual; Yana Kortezova, Madlen Radukanova - members of the National youth’s unit.
  • 2010:
    • Madlen Radukanova – ІІІ place – children, National championship; 
    • Team - І place – children, National Championship;
    • Team - IІI place, category Elite – senior, National Championship;
    • Yana Kortezova, Madlen Radukanova - members of the National youth’s unit. 
  • 2009:
    • Group - II place, category A – children, National Championship;
    • Team - IІI place, category Elite – senior, National Championship;
    • Vanina Izvorska, Yana Kortezova and Aleksandrina Tzekova - members of the National youth’s unit. 
    • During the same year she works as a coach in France.
  • 2008:
    • Team - IIІ place, Elite category – junior, National Championship;
    • Sara Staykova and Magika Dimitrova – members of the National team;
    • Darina Ivanova - member of the National youth’s unit.
  • 2007:
    • Magika Dimitrova - ІI place – junior group, European Championship; 
    • Sara Staykova - I place, category A – junior, National Championship; 
    • Magika Dimitrova – member of the National team - juniors.
    • During the same year she works as a coach in Belgium and Turkey.
  • 2005:
    • During the same year she works as a coach in Japan.
  • 2003:
    • Silvia Valeva - II place, category B – senior, National Championship;
    • Biliana Mihailova and Stela Angelova member of the national team;
  • 2002:
    • Todorka Ivanova I place, category B – senior, National Championship;
    • Cvetelina Deyanova - II place, category B – junior, National Championship; 
    • Biliana Milanova - I place, International tournament, Hungary;
    • Team - IІІ place, category A – senior, National Championship; 
    • Group - IІІ place, senior, National Championship.
  • 2001:
    • Biliana Milanova - III place – pre-junior, National Tournament Julieta Shishmanova.